Privacy Policy

We are a non-profit organisation called Dunedin Midwinter Celebrations:

Our website address is: https://www.midwintercarnival.co.nz.

Embedded content from other websites:

Articles, Pages or Posts on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

Your privacy:

You are not required to provide personal information to us, although in some cases if you choose not to do so then we will be unable to make certain sections of the Website available to you. For example, we need to have your contact information in order to provide you with a response from the contact form on our Website.

When you provide personal information to us, we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

The personal information you provide to us (including any information provided if you register for an account) is collected and may be used for communicating with you, statistical analysis, the marketing by us of products and services to you.

We may also collect technical information whenever you log on to, or visit the public version of, our Website. This may include information about the way users arrive at, browse through and interact with our Website. We may collect this type of technical information through the use of cookies and other means. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive to enable our systems to recognise your browser. If you want to disable cookies, you may do so by changing the settings on your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use all of the functions on the Website. We use the technical information we collect to have a better understanding of the way people use our Website, to improve the way it works and to personalise it to be more relevant and useful to your particular needs. We may also use this information to assist in making any advertising we display on the Website more personalised and applicable to your interests. This website uses data collection provided by google analytics and google ads. (More information can be found here; https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US#infocollect)

We do not disclose personal information to third parties for them to use for their own purposes.

Some non personal data can sometimes be supplied to third parties in order to improve or diagnose issues related to third party suppliers to the website. (Examples of this may be Web hosting providers, booking providers or payment gateway suppliers.)

Where required by applicable law or any court, or in response to a legitimate request by a law enforcement agency we would supply any information required.

You have the right to request access to and correction of any of the personal information we hold about you.

Contact Us

If you require any further information then please contact us: https://www.midwintercarnival.co.nz/contact/